Untitled Document
Search astroshastra
Home | Direct Pay | Payment Options| Customer Care| Recommend this page | Track your Order| Site Map | Login Here
Yantras Rudraksh Beads Divine Idols Lucky Charms Feng shui Remedies Heera Sankh Parad Store Vastushastra Book Store Gems Store Puja Request Peace Oil Shaligram Shilas Crystal Store
23. 10. 2018
 
Home      Magic Oils      Essential Oils       Aromatherapy      Aura Chakra      Ayurveda       Blending Oils
 

Myrrh Oil

 

Introduction:

Botanical Name : Commiphora myrrha

Common Method of Extraction : Steam Distilled

Plant Part Typically Used : Resin

Color : Golden Yellow/Brown

Consistency : Medium

Perfumery Note : Base

Strength of Initial Aroma : Medium - Strong

Aromatic Description : Warm, earthy, woody, balsamic.

Myrrh is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications. In Christianity, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh were the gifts given to the baby Jesus by the three wise men.

Myrrh Essential Oil is used most often for spiritual and incense /room fragrancing applications, and it is heralded for its contribution to oral health. You can find toothpastes, mouth rinses and other natural oral care products that contain Myrrh Essential Oil and/or the powderized resin.

Myrrh Oil is steam distilled directly from myrrh resin. Myrrh Essential Oil smells more pleasant than the resin, but I still find the aroma of the oil to be a bit harsh on its own. The aroma of Frankincense Oil helps to round out and freshen the aroma Myrrh Essential Oil. The aroma is woody, earthy and a bit balsmic. It is a wonderful base note to include in blends intended for spiritual, meditative and Christmas room fragrancing applications.

Emotionally, Myrrh Oil is grounding and helps to mellow out the emotions.

Read below for more information and for important safety information.

Benefits, Uses & precautions:

Amenorrhea, athlete's foot, bronchitis, chapped skin, dysmenorrhea, gums, halitosis, hemorrhoids, itching, mouth, ringworm, toothache.

One of the gifts of the Magi to the infant Jesus, myrrh is an ingredient in sacred ointments, incenses and oils. As a powerful guard against any evil which may be directed toward one, anoint the temples each morning.

Available in

Myrrh Concentrated Oil(5 ml)
INR
70
USD
1.15
Myrrh Concentrated Oil(10 ml)
INR
130
USD
2.13
Myrrh Concentrated Oil(30 ml)
INR
230
USD
3.77
Myrrh Concentrated Oil(1 litre)
INR
22000
USD
360.66
INR
USD
0.00

If you require the essential oil in any quantity. You can mail us at sales@astroshastra.com for further enquiries on bulk purchase.

 


Similar Products

21mm 4mukhi

19.2mm Four Mukhi

Four Mukhi Nepal Bead With Lotus Seed

Four Mukhi Rudraksh With Emerald
 
Delicious Button Instagram
product enquiry book appointment
About us | Advertise | Partners | Feedback | Contact Us | Copyright | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Be Our Distributers| Site Map |
Copyright © 2001-2018 ASTROSHASTRA, a brand by ROUGEOYANT GLOBAL .