Untitled Document
Search astroshastra
Home | Direct Pay | Payment Options| Customer Care| Recommend this page | Track your Order| Site Map | Login Here
Yantras Rudraksh Beads Divine Idols Lucky Charms Feng shui Remedies Heera Sankh Parad Store Vastushastra Book Store Gems Store Puja Request Peace Oil Shaligram Shilas Crystal Store
16. 08. 2018
 
Home      Magic Oils      Essential Oils       Aromatherapy      Aura Chakra      Ayurveda       Blending Oils
 

Rosewood Oil

 

Introduction:

Family: Lauraceae

Description & Extraction:

This Brazilian evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (125 feet) high and has a reddish bark and yellow flowers and is extensively felled in the South American rainforest, but now legislation requires distilleries to plant a new tree for each tree cut down. The wood is used for building, French cabinet making, carving, for the production of chopsticks in Japan and of course, essential oil. The oil has a slightly spicy, floral and sweet smell. Rosewood oil is extracted from Aniba rosaeodora (also known as Aniba rosaeodora var. amazonica) from the Lauraceae family and also known as bios de rose and Brazilian rosewood. It is extracted from the wood chippings by steam distillation.

Properties:

1.Blends well with:

Rosewood essential oils normally blend well with one another, Rosewood oil blends especially well with all citrus and floral oils.

2.Chemical Composition:

The main chemical components of rosewood oil are a-pinene, camphene, geraniol, neral, geranial, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxides and a-terpineol.

3.Toxicological Properties:

Rosewood oil are anti-depressant, mildly analgesic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, cephalic, deodo rant, insecticide and stimulant.

Benefits, Uses & Precautions:

It is used with good results in reducing headaches, colds, coughs, fever and infections and is a boost for the immune system.

Its aphrodisiac properties are useful to sort out sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity.

It is an excellent oil to use in skincare, as it sorts out dull, dry and oily skin, while having a cell stimulant and tissue regenerating action on the skin which promotes rejuvenation of the skin.

Rosewood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil and is generally regarded as safe.

Available in

Rosewood Concentrated Oil(5 ml)
INR
80
USD
1.31
Rosewood Concentrated Oil(10 ml)
INR
150
USD
2.46
Rosewood Concentrated Oil
INR
270
USD
4.43
Rosewood Concentrated Oil(1 litre)
INR
26000
USD
426.23
INR
USD
0.00

If you require the essential oil in any quantity. You can mail us at sales@astroshastra.com for further enquiries on bulk purchase.

 


Similar Products

19mm Four Mukhi

Four Mukhi Nepal Bead With Parad Beads

Four Mukhi Rudraksh With Emerald

Four Mukhi Nepal Bead In Silver Bracelet
 
Delicious Button Instagram
product enquiry book appointment
About us | Advertise | Partners | Feedback | Contact Us | Copyright | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Be Our Distributers| Site Map |
Copyright © 2001-2018 ASTROSHASTRA, a brand by ROUGEOYANT GLOBAL .